The ARTINFO 100: Our Selection of Notable NYC Art Openings and Events This Week

The ARTINFO 100: Our Selection of Notable NYC Art Openings and Events This Week
(Illustration by ARTINFO)

WEDNESDAY, 8/22

Closing reception: “Black Beach,” at White Box (WBX Bowery), 6 - 10 PM
329 Broome Street, Lower East Side. RSVP at rsvp[at]occulter[dot]org.

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS **
Lecture: Ralph Sessions: “The Shipcarver's Art,” at American Folk Art Museum, 6 PM
2 Lincoln Square, Upper West Side
“Back when the South Street Seaport was bustling with maritime trade instead of a touristic swarm of chain food, shipcarvers cut mermaids, wind-swept ladies, mythical sea creatures, and other figures for the fronts of vessels and the area stores. Ralph Sessions' lecture on this lost 19th century art-form will likely make you nostalgic for a nautical past that was never yours.” — Allison Meier

 

Summerscreen: “Raising Arizona,” in McCarren Park, 6 PM
Lorimer Street, Williamsburg


Gabriel Hurier: “Drift,” at Sardine, 6 - 9 PM
286 Stanhope Street, Bushwick

The Drums & Chairlift, at Brooklyn Bowl, 6 PM
61 Wythe Avenue, Williamsburg. Free with RSVP.

Panel Discussion: “Art and Identity,” at Nicholas Cohn Art Projects, 6 - 9 PM
26-15 Jackson Avenue, Long Island City

Shadow Show: A Birthday Celebration for Ray Bradbury, at McNally Jackson, 7 PM
52 Prince Street, Soho

Outdoor Cinema: “Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring,” in Socrates Sculpture Park, 7 PM
32-01 Vernon Boulevard, Astoria

Reality Sandwich presents Rethinking Money: The New Edge of Radical Economics, at NYU Kimmel Center, 7 PM
60 Washington Square, Greenwich Village. $20-25.

The Dorothy Parker Society: 14th Annual Parkerfest, at The Shanty/NY Distilling Co., 7 PM
79 Richardson Street, Williamsburg

BxIndie Music at Sunset: Bodoma and the Garifuna Cultural Band, at Wave Hill, 7 PM
West 249th Street and Independence Avenue, The Bronx, $2 - 8.

Screening: “Alms for a Blind Horse, at MoMA, 7 PM
11 West 53rd Street, Midtown West

Reading: “Darger/Melville,” at South Street Seaport Museum, 7:30 PM
12 Fulton Street, Lower Manhattan

Al Green, at Beacon Theatre, 8 PM
2124 Broadway, Upper West Side. $50-135.

Flux Death Match: Is Small Big Enough? (Planning & Intervening in Public Space), at Flux Factory, 8 - 10 PM
39-31 29th Street, Long Island City

Screening: “Teddy Bear,” Film Forum, 8 PM
209 West Houston Street, West Village. $7-12.50.

Mark Morris Dance Group: “Dido and Aeneas,” Rose Theater at Lincoln Center, 8 PM
33 West 60th Street, Upper West Side. $35-125.

Conveyor, Field Mouse, Abadabad, y/y, at Glasslands Gallery, 8:30 PM
289 Kent Avenue, Williamsburg. $10.

THURSDAY, 8/23

“Creative Nonfiction,” at Kunsthalle Galapagos, 6 - 9 PM
16 Main Street, DUMBO

Akira Yonebayashi, Ryoji Koie, Ryusuke Asai, at Ippodo Gallery, 11 AM - 6 PM
521 West 26th Street, Chelsea

PortSide NewYork’s Maritime Artifacts & Harbor Art Sale, Pop-Up Gallery, 6 - 9 PM
145 Columbia Street, Cobble Hill

Icy And Sot: “Made in Iran,” at Open House, 6 - 9 PM
379 Broome Street, Lower East Side

Guided Exhibitions Tour: “New Practices New York 2012” and “The Harlem Edge | Cultivating Connections,” at Center for Architecture Foundation, 6 - 7:30 PM
536 LaGuardia Place, Greenwich Village. $10.

Syfy Movies With A View: “Unforgiven,” at Pier 1 Harbor View Lawn, 6 PM
Brooklyn Bridge Park, DUMBO

“Frankenstein on the Beach,” at White Box, 6 PM - 6 AM
329 Broome Street, Lower East Side

ELNYA Happy Hour, at Beekman’s Beer Garden, 6:30 PM
Northside of Pier 17, South Street Seaport. RSVP

Digital DUMBO's dd:SOCIAL, at DUMBO Loft, 6:30 - 9:30 PM
155 Water Street, DUMBO. RSVP

Screening: “Give Up Tomorrow,” at Brooklyn Museum, 7 PM
200 Eastern Parkway, Prospect Heights

Gogy, Nikolai Rose "El Vacío," at MINY Gallery, 7 - 10 PM
29 Greene Street, Soho

Other Arrangements: An Evening of Screenings Selected by Frédéric Moffet, at New Museum, 7 PM
235 Bowery, The Bowery. $6 - 8.

NURTUREart: Lawn School, at Tompkins Square, 7 - 9 PM
East Village, Manhattan

Transportation Alternatives presents Celebrate Citi Bike, at Roulette, 7 - 10 PM
509 Atlantic Avenue, Boerum Hill. Free with RSVP.

Adira Amram and The Experience, at Littlefield, 8 PM
622 Degraw Street, Gowanus

Target Free Thursday: Arthur Alligood, at David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center, 7:30 PM
61 West 62nd Street, Upper West Side

Central Park Conservancy Film Festival: “The Big Lebowski,” Lawn north of Sheephead Meadow, 8 PM
Central Park

Three Nights With Uri Caine, ShapeShifter Lab, 8 PM
18 Whitwell Place, Gowanus. $15 - 30.

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS **
Looky Loo, at Cafe Royal, 8:30 PM, also Friday and Sunday  
195 Nassau Avenue, Greenpoint
“Emerging playwright Moze Halperin transforms a Greenpoint coffee shop into a petri dish of fetid desire and arcane perversity in this site-specific tranche de vie. Halperin and a cast of young actors -- Lauren Friedlander, Max Silver, Hannah Finn, and Halperin himself among them-- mine our simulacural, media-saturated culture for absurdist humor and Portlandia-style acerbity. The play is free, though ordering something from the cafe is encouraged.” — Chloe Wyma

Elastic City Walk: Fabstractions, at Prospect Park, 8:30 PM
43 Lincoln Road, Crown Heights. $20.

Krautrock Classics New York: Featuring Nite Jewel and Peanut Butter Wolf performing Kraftwerk's “Computer World,” at le Poisson Rouge, 10 PM
158 Bleecker Street, Greenwich Village
 


FRIDAY, 8/24

Screening: “Sleepwalk with Me,” with Mike Birbiglia & Ira Glass in person, at IFC Center, 10:40 AM - 12 AM
323 Sixth Avenue, West Village


“Dreamy Maidens,” at AG Gallery - About Glamour, 12 - 8 PM
107A North 3rd Street, Williamsburg

Etsy Craft Party, at Pier 1, 6 - 8 PM
Brooklyn Bridge Park, DUMBO

Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Bird with Strings with Miguel Atwood-Ferguson & Special Guests, in Marcus Garvey Park, 7 - 9 PM
Madison Avenue, East 120th Street to East 124 Street, Harlem

Mildre Beltre: “Since the Beginning of Resistance…,” at FiveMyles, 5 - 7:30 PM
558 St. Johns Place, Crown Heights

“MIRACLES: 7 Reboots”: An Exhibition of International Emerging Artists, at the Dumbo Arts Center, 6 - 8 PM
11 Front Street, Suite 212, DUMBO

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS **
Liz Magic Laser: “Studio On The Street,” at Forever & Today, Inc., 6 - 8 PM
141 Division Street, Lower East Side
“Performance artist Liz Magic Laser takes on the role of news anchor in her transformation of Forever & Today into a “situation room” where present and past news events blare from screens and the audience moves from passive consumers of news media, to participants in the live piece. There’s public reception on Friday night followed by a weekend of open studios.” — Sara Roffino

“A Garden of Visuality”: Work by Participants in Smack Mellon's Summer Arts Intensive Program, at Smack Mellon, 6 - 8 PM
92 Plymouth Street, DUMBO

“Terribilis Tubus,” at Flux Factory, 6 - 9 PM
39-31 29th Street, Long Island City

Babycastles Summit, at MAD Museum, 6 PM - 1 PM
2 Columbus Circle, Columbus Circle

Target Passport Fridays: Puerto Rico, at Queens Museum, 6:30 - 10 PM
New York City Building, Flushing Meadows Corona Park

Dunes + Household, at New Museum, 7 PM
235 Bowery, The Bowery. $10 - 12.

Melissa Ferrick, at Rubin Museum of Art, 7 PM
150 West 17th Street, Chelsea. $25 - 30.

Work in Progress/Performance Lab: Matana Roberts’s “COIN COIN,” at Roulette, 7 PM
509 Atlantic Avenue, Boerum Hill

Previews Start: “Detroit,” at Playwrights Horizon, 8 PM
416 West 42nd Street, Hell’s Kitchen

Cabaret Cinema: “Everlasting Moments,” at Rubin Museum, 9:30 PM
150 West 17th Street, Chelsea

Mostly Mozart: Martin Fröst, clarinet; Lisette Oropesa, soprano; Shai Wosner, piano, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse, 10:30 PM
165 West 65th Street, Upper West Side. $45.

SATURDAY, 8/25

Urban Food Waste Workshop, at 3rd Ward, 10 AM - 1 PM
195 Morgan Avenue, Bushwick

Afro-Punk Festival, in Commodore Barry Park, 12 - 9 PM
Nassau Street and Park Avenue between Navy Street and North Elliot Place, Fort Greene

Film Noir Screening: “Touch of Evil,” at NYPL Mid-Manhattan Library, 2 PM
455 Fifth Avenue, Midtown West

Workshop for Adults: Scarecrows with Thomas + Guinevere, in Socrates Sculpture Park, 12 - 3 PM
32-01 Vernon Boulevard, Astoria. Register in advance.

Closing reception: “Art and Social Activism” Presented by Nicholas Cohn Art Projects, Industrial Building in Long Island City, 1 - 9 PM
26-15 Jackson Avenue, Long Island City

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS **
Flux Factory: “Long Walks on the Beach,” on Rockaway Beach
Rockaway Beach.
“This weekend, artist Dillon de Give wants to arrange for you a potentially awkward, but likely interesting, long walk on the Rockaway sands with a stranger through this art experience organized by Flux Factory. Call (917) 300-9521 for your rendezvous and arrive with a mind open for unease or romance, and if necessary you can always escape into the seas.” — Allison Meier

America's Most-Wanted Eco Posters, at Building 110, 2 - 4 PM
Governors Island, New York Harbor

I Remember Harlem Film Series: “Toward Freedom,” at Studio Museum in Harlem, 2 PM
144 West 125th Street, Harlem

Screening: Valie Export: “Invisible Adversaries,” at New Museum 3 PM
235 Bowery, The Bowery. $10.

PS1: Warm Up: Just Blaze, Nick Catchdubs, Danny Brown, The Stallions (Lovefingers & Lee Douglas), BAIO, at MoMA PS1, 3 PM
22-25 Jackson Avenue, Long Island City

Panel Discussion: Eve Biddle, John P. Stern, Lily Yeh, Mark di Suvero, Rocco Landesman: “Creative Place-Making,” at Storm King Art Center, 3 - 4 PM
Old Pleasant Hill Road, Mountainville, New York

Artist Talk: “Transforming Communities Through Art,” at Storm King Art Center, 3 PM
Old Pleasant Hill Road, Mountainville, New York

Films at the Schomburg: “Black August,” at NYPL Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, 4 - 6 PM
515 Malcolm X Boulevard, Harlem. Free with registration.

Resound 2, at Chashama 461 Gallery, 5 - 9:30 PM
461 West 126th Street, Harlem,

Lush: “Shitty Drawings,” at Klughaus Gallery, 6 - 10 PM
47 Monroe Street, Lower East Side. RSVP to rsvp[at]klughaus[dot]net.

Bráulio Amado: “Houdini,” at Gallery Brooklyn,  6 - 9 PM
351 Van Brunt Street, Red Hook

Brian Edgerton, Jason Orrell: “Abstract Party,” at Local Project, 6 - 9 PM
45-10 Davis Street, Long Island City

“Catch 52,” at Bushwick Starr, 7 PM
207 Starr Street, Bushwick. $15.

Autodrone, at Knitting Factory, 8 PM
361 Metropolitan Avenue, Williamsburg. $8-10.

Metropolitan Opera Summer HD Festival: “The Enchanted Island,” in Lincoln Center Plaza, 7:30 PM
Columbus Avenue between 62nd and 66th streets, Upper West Side

Hit The Lights: Art Swap Meet, at Islip Art Museum, 7:30 - 10:30 PM
50 Irish Lane, Islip, New York

Closing Party for the Great Spectacularium: An Evening with Nick Yulman, at Coney Island USA, 8 PM
1208 Surf Avenue, Coney Island. $20

Art for Progress presents “Mixed Greens,” at the Paper Box, 8 PM
17 Meadow Street, East Williamsburg

Home Video, Port St. Willow, Howth, at Cameo Gallery, 8 PM
93 North 6th Street, Williamsburg

Deconstructive Theatre Project Experience Series: “Evocative Objects,” at Film Biz Recycling, 8 - 11 PM
540 President Street, Gowanus. $15

“Shangri-la”: An Art Show of Magic and Music, at Secret Project Robot Space, 8 - 10 PM
389 Melrose Street, Bushwick

SUNDAY, 8/26

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS **
For Chris Marker, Light Industry, 10 AM - MIDNIGHT
155 Freeman, Greenpoint
“In a tribute to Chris Marker, the late pioneering French artist who created and defined the concept of film as essay, Light Industry hosts an all-day screening of his films with introductions and conversations with critics, theorists, filmmakers and artists throughout the day.” — Sara Roffino

Last Chance: “Spies in the House of Art”: Photography, Film, and Video, at Metropolitan Museum of Art, 9:30 AM - 5:30 PM
1000 Fifth Avenue, Upper East Side

Last Chance: “Terracotta Warriors: Defenders of China’s First Emperor,” at Discovery Times Square, 10 AM - 8 PM
226 West 44th Street, Midtown West

Last Chance: “Playing House,” at Brooklyn Museum, 11 AM - 6 PM
200 Eastern Parkway, Prospect Heights

236th Anniversary of the Battle of Brooklyn, in Green-Wood Cemetery, 10 AM
500 25th Street, Green-Wood Heights

Tour: Artist Tobias Putrih, at Storm King Art Center, 3 PM
Old Pleasant Hill Road, Mountainville, New York

Screening: A New Arab Cinema: “Beirut Hotel,” at Film Society at Lincoln Center, 5:10 PM
144 West 65th Street, Upper West Side

Screening: “Blue Velvet,” at Museum of the Moving Image, 6 PM
36-01 35th Avenue, Astoria

St. Jude Benefit Broadway Concert, at Joe’s Pub, 7 PM
425 Lafayette Street, Noho

Screening and Q&A:“Fetus Envy,” at Culturefix, 9 - 11 PM
9 Clinton Street, Lower East Side

MONDAY, 8/27

Last Chance: “Gustav Klimt: 150th Anniversary Celebration” and “Heinrich Kuehn and His American Circle: Alfred Stieglitz and Edward Steichen,” at Neue Galerie, 11 AM - 6 PM
1048 Fifth Avenue, Upper East Side

Brooklyn Close-Up Series: “The Landlord,” at BAM Rose Cinemas, 4:30, 6:50, & 9:15 PM
30 Lafayette Avenue, Fort Greene

Avery McCarthy: “destination unknown,” at Orchard Windows Gallery, 6 - 9 PM
37 Orchard Street,Lower East Side

Joseph Arthur & Teddy Thompson, at City Winery, 8 PM
155 Varick Street, Soho. $18 - 25.

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS **
“Battle on Bergen”: A Street Performance, at Proteus Gowanus, 7 PM
Corner of Smith and Bergen Streets, Gowanus
“Continuing their ‘Battle Pass’ series of art installations and performances referencing the Battle of Brooklyn, the first major engagement of the Revolutionary War that was fought around Gowanus and up through Park Slope to what is now Green-Wood Cemetery, Proteus Gowanus unleashes an eccentric army of puppets and performance artists on the Brooklyn streets to recreate some of the wartime occurrences through dance, music, and theatre.” — Allison Meier

4x4 Festival: The British Invaded, at Saint Peter’s Church, 7 PM
619 Lexington Avenue, Midtown. Free or $20 suggested.

TUESDAY, 8/28

Teruyo Fujiyama, at Ouchi Gallery, 7 - 10 PM
170 Tillary Street, No. 507, Downtown Brooklyn

Silent Drape Runners: Twin Peaks, The Beginning, at Bell House, 9 PM
149 7th Street, Gowanus $10-15.

[content:shareblock]