The ARTINFO 100: Our Selection of Notable NYC Art Openings and Events This Week

The ARTINFO 100: Our Selection of Notable NYC Art Openings and Events This Week
(Illustration by ARTINFO)

WEDNESDAY 7/25

“Lyrical Color," a Pocket Utopia group show, at Pocket Utopia, 6 - 8 PM
191 Henry Street, East Village/Lower East Side

Performance: Laura Ginn: “Tomorrow We Will Feast Again on What We Catch,” at Allegra LaViola Gallery, 7 - 9PM
179 E. Broadway, Chinatown, $100

Closing Reception: Jerry Blackman “Presents,” at toomer labzda, 6 - 8 PM
100 Forsyth Street, Chinatown/LES

Tamara Gayer "The Inside," at toomer labzda, 6 - 8 PM
100 Forsyth Street, LES

Screening: Jeffrey Wengrofsky "The Party in Taylor Mead's Kitchen," at Anthology Film Archives, 6 PM
32 Second Avenue, Soho

"Con Artist Collective Summer Show," at Work In Progress, 6 PM - 4 AM
34 Vandam Street, Soho

Artist Talk: Emanuel Xavier, Kate Bornstein, at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art, 7 - 8:30 PM
26 Wooster Street, Soho

Screening: Derek Jarman "Blue" curated by David Everitt Howe, at Dirty Looks (Judson Memorial Church), 8 PM
55 Washington Square South, Greenwich Village

Luis Carle, at Michael Mut Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
97 Avenue C, East Village

 

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** 112 Greene Street: The Early Years” Book Launch, at David Zwirner Pop-Up Bookstore," at David Zwirner, 5 - 7 PM
533 W.19th Street, Chelsea

“Curator and playwright Jessamyn Fiore conjures the salad days of Soho loft parties and radical, post-minimal art practice in her book ‘112 Greene Street: The Early Years (1970- 1974). (See my interview with her, here)” - Chloe Wyma  

"Love, Sharing and Green," at SVA (Eastside Gallery), 5 - 7 PM
209 E. 23rd Street, Chelsea

Panel Discussion: David Keefe, Maureen Cummins, Miranda Maher, moderated by Maria G. Pisano "Book as Witness: The Artist's Response," at Center for Book Arts, 6:30 PM
28 W. 27th Street, floor 3, Chelsea
Panel Discussion: "Book As Witness: The Artist's Response," at Center for Book Arts, 6:30 PM
28 W. 27th Street, floor 3, Chelsea

Photography: Barbara Ciurej & Lindsay Lochman, Martin Bogren, Monika Merva, Shawn Rocco, Tabitha Soren "Fresh 2012" selected by Fred Bidwell, Darren Ching curated by Darren Ching, Fred Bidwell, at Klompching Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
111 Front Street, floor 2, Dumbo, Brooklyn

Andrew Gutauskas "The Spot" curated by Kyle Saulnier, at Brooklyn Lyceum, 8 PM
227 4th Avenue, Brooklyn


** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Reading: "In Valuable Information" an evening with …ment journal, at Triple Canopy, 7 PM
155 Freeman Street, Greenpoint, Brooklyn, $5 suggested donation

"The European, bi-annual journal known as …ment presents an evening of silent poetry, 99 re-tellings of the same story, and original readings from their latest issue in an exploration of the ways in which dominant concepts of authorship, authenticity, and knowledge impact cultural resistance in our hyper-everything society." -Sara Roffino

Performance: Weimar New York at Joe’s Pub, 9:30 PM
425 Lafayette Street, Noho

THURSDAY 07/26


** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** 2012 Chelsea Art Walk, 5 - 8 PM
Chelsea
“The Chelsea art world stays up late (well, later than usual) this Thursday, offering a smorgasbord of summer group shows, openings, artist talks, and open studios. See some of our picks below, and check the Web site for a complete list of the goings-on.” - Chloe Wyma   

Artist Talk: Maria Kucinski on Post-Movement, featuring Eleanor Antin, Ida Applebroog, Chris Burden, Peter Campus, Robert Colescott, Dennis Oppenheim, and Joan Snyder, at Cristin Tierney Gallery, 6 PM
546 W. 29th Street, Chelsea
                                                                                                                       
Artist Talk: Nicholas Hall gives a talk on the exhibition “Strange Fruit,” at RARE Gallery, 6:30 PM
547 W. 27th Street, Chelsea                                                                                               
Reception and Gallery Talk: Gallery Director, David Clements, on the exhibition “Mi Lou: Recent Works by Hong Lei” and current trends in Chinese contemporary art, at Chambers Fine Art, 6:30 PM
522 W.19th Street, Chelsea                                                                                                               

Gallery Talk: Lisa de Simone gives a talk on the exhibitions “Becoming: Worlds in Flux” and “Pedro Barbeito: The Science/Astronomy Series,” at C24 Gallery, 7 PM
514 W. 24th Street, Chelsea
                       
** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Ultra Violet invites visitors to have their Polaroid portraits taken, while looking into works with mirrors reading SELF PORTRAIT at Ultra Violet Studios, 5 - 8 PM
526 W. 26th Street #406, Chelsea
"Dali’s student, Warhol’s muse, and artist in her own right, Ultra Violet opens her Chelsea studio for an interactive evening of Polaroid portraits, readings, and overall immersion into her universe."  - Sara Roffino

Open Studio: Patrick Milbourn
334 W. 22nd Street #1, Chelsea

Open Studio: Angela Errico
526 W. 26th Street, #1013, Chelsea

Open Studio: Mark Wiener
551 W. 21st Street, #210, Chelsea

Open Studio: Paul Seftel
528 W. 28th Street, Chelsea        

Artnet Magazine Farewell Party Featuring DJ Spooky (Invite Only), 8:30 PM
Location provided with RSVP

Phillips de Pury Opening Party for the 2012 New York Staff Show (Invite only), at Phillips de Pury
450 15th Street, Chelsea
                                   
Jae Kyung Kim "Liberty in the Forest," at Chashama 266 Gallery, 6 - 9 PM
266 W. 37th Street, Midtown

"Jeremy Penn "The Secret in their Eyes," at RL Fine Arts, 6 - 8 PM
39 W. 19th Street, suite 612, Flatiron

Joanne [Ha]Rruff "UJHR," at Independent Curators international (ICI) (The Curatorial Hub), 7 - 8:30 PM
401 Broadway, Suite 1620, Chinatown, RSVP at rsvp@curatorsintl.org with "Jordan Stein" in the subject
"Kingbrown" curated by John Leo, Melissa Mccaig-Welles, at Klughaus Gallery, 7 - 10 PM
47 Monroe Street, LES

"Cannonball!" curated by Vicki Sher, at Frosch&Portmann, 6 - 8 PM
53 Stanton Street, LES

Alessandra Eramo "Lauter Spannung," at Harvestworks, 7 PM
596 Broadway, Suite 602, Soho

Zhang Gong "Where We Go," at Eli Klein Fine Art, 6 - 8 PM
462 W. Broadway, Soho

Benjamin Butler, Charlotte Becket, Chris Martin, Dominic Nurre, Mark Dagley, Stephanie Campos, Troy Michie "Disappearing Acts: Act II," at Anna Kustera Gallery, 6 - 9 PM
520 W. 21st Street, Chelsea

Artist Talk: Jaime Davidovich, Judith Henry, at Churner and Churner, 6 PM
205 Tenth Avenue, Chelsea

Ezra Johnson, Francesco Longenecker, Irys Schenker, Julia Bland, Melissa Brown, Naomi Safran-Hon, Yevgeniya Baras "Centaurs & Satyrs," at Asya Geisberg Gallery, 5:30 - 8 PM, tour by artists at 6:30 PM
537B W. 23rd Street, Chelsea

"Float," at Sears-Peyton Gallery, 5 - 8 PM
210 11th Avenue, Suite 802, Chelsea

"First Year in New York," at Galerie Richard, 6 - 8 PM
514 W. 24th Street, Chelsea

Performance: “The Oblique Mystique,” at Mike Weiss Gallery, 7 PM
520 W. 24th Street, Chelsea

Photography: "31 Women in Art Photography" curated by Jon Feinstein, Natalia Sacasa, at Hasted Kraeutler, 6 - 8 PM
537 W. 24th Street, Chelsea

“Summer Selections," at De Buck Gallery, 10 AM - 6 PM
511 W. 25th Street, suite 502, Chelsea

"Operating System" curated by Heng Gil-Han, at Dean Project, 6 - 8 PM
511 W. 25th Street, suite 207, Chelsea
Alejandra Padilla, Darlene Charneco, Maria Berrio "Summer Show," at Praxis International Art, 6 - 8 PM
541 W. 25th Street, Chelsea

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS **
Issei Hidaka "Fantasy World," at Onishi Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
521 W. 26th Street, Chelsea
“Inspired by ukiyo-e (‘floating world’) prints of early modern Japan, Hidaka produces dream-based, carefully colored and constructed swaths of feathers and clouds, without the hard edge of European Surrealism or the geeky smiles of manga and anime.” – Reid Singer

"Between Two Thoughts" curated by Richard Brooks, at SVA (Visual Arts Gallery), 6 - 8 PM
601 W. 26th Street, floor 15, Chelsea

Aaron Krach, Karl Larocca, Martin McMurray, Polina Barskaya, Siobhan McBride, Thomas Marquet "How to Write a Novel," at Field Projects, 6 - 8 PM
526 W. 26th Street, #807, Chelsea

"Visual Feast: A Pattern & Decoration," at Accola Griefen Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
547 W. 27th Street, Suite 634, Chelsea

Alexander Severin, Jiyoung Lee, Ka Kyung Lee, Ka Kyung Lee, Mi Yuming, Mi Yuming, Peter Gregorio, Seung Wook Sim, Sue G. Syn, Sung Tae Park, Xiao Wei Chen, Xiao Wei Chen "Interconnected Segment," at ArtGate Gallery, (Invite Only)
520 W. 27th, suite 101, Chelsea

Photography: "The Art of Rap: Remixed & Mastered" curated by Miz Metro, at ArtNowNY, 6 -9 PM
548 W. 28th Street, 2nd floor, Chelsea

"Social Media Portrait Project," at Porter Contemporary, 5 - 8 PM
548 W. 28th Street, Chelsea

Polyglot Theatre: Tangle (U.S. premiere), at Lincoln Center, 2 - 4 PM
Lincoln Center, Upper West Side

Screening: Shirley Clarke "Portrait of Jason" curated by Paul Dallas, at Maysles Institute, 7:30 PM
343 Lenox Avenue, Harlem

"Art for Pits" fundraiser art show to benefit Animal Farm, at Gristle Tattoo + Art Gallery, 7 - 10 PM
178 N. 8th Street, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Benefit: "site95 Benefit" curated by Meaghan Kent, at Present Company, 6 - 9 PM
101 N.13th St, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Brian Sensebe "WORKS," at Dobbin House Gallery, 6 - 9 PM
50-52 Dobbin Street, Greenpoint, Brooklyn

"Intimate Planet" curated by Babette Rittenberg, at The Bogart Salon, 6 - 9 PM
56 Bogart Street, Bushwick, Brooklyn

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS **
Artist Talk: Claudia Cannizzaro, Shalini Ganendra, at Residency Unlimited, 6:30 PM
360 Court Street, #4, Cobble Hill, Brooklyn
“South Asian art dealer Shalini Ganendra and Claudia Cannizzaro, an artist who boasts extensive experience with Javanese batik textile craft, discuss their work at Vision Culture Art Residency, an organization aimed at developing intercultural collaborations between artists in Southeast Asia.” – Reid Singer

Jaqueline Cedar curated by Yoorim Park, at Yace Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
44-02 23rd Street, #109, Queens

Workshop: Newtown Creek: Past, Present, Future, at Flux Factory, 7 - 9 PM
39-31 29th Street, Long Island City

FRIDAY 7/27

Conrad Schnitzler, at Audio Visual Arts (AVA), 6 PM
34 E. 1st Street, LES

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS **
“London Street Photography” at the Museum of the City of New York, 10 AM - 6  PM
1220 Fifth Avenue, East Harlem
“Traveling over from the Museum of London with 150 photographs by 70 photographers, some well-known, others anonymous, 'London Street Photography' captures moments from the changing landscape of a city. The exhibition coincides with the opening of the 2012 London Summer Olympic Games, and the images, which range from Victorian quiet and to modern chaos, will likely provide a contrast the tourist-friendly images of contemporary London that will soon flood the news.” - Allison Meier

Screening: Santiago Sierra "NO, Global Tour," at Team Gallery, 7 - 9 PM
83 Grand Street, Soho

Preview: Third Annual Zine & Self-Published Photo Book Fair, at Camera Club of New York (Printed Matter), 6 - 8 PM
195 10th Avenue, Chelsea
Performance: Tao Dance Theater, at Alice Tully Hall at Lincoln Center, 7:30 PM
70 Lincoln Center Plaza, Upper West Side

Screening: "MISSINGLINKS" presented by the School of Visual Arts MFA Art Practice Program, at EAI (Electronic Arts Intermix),6:30 - 8:30 PM
535 W. 22nd Street, floor 5, Chelsea

Closing reception: "Cultural Transference" curated by Sara Reisman, at EFA (The Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts),  6 - 8 PM
323 W. 39th Street, Chelsea

Performance: "Anatomically Incorrect," at Alternative Arts Association (Magic Futurebox), 7:30 PM - 1 AM
55 33rd St, 4th floor, Greenwood, Brooklyn, $12

Performance: Akio Suzuki, Gozo Yoshimasu, Otomo Yoshihide "Voices and Echoes," at Issue Project Room, 8 PM
22 Boerum Place, Boerum Hill, Brooklyn, $15 

"In the place we live 2012," at M55 Art, 5 - 7 PM
44-02 23rd Street, Queens

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS **
Rooftop Films and BAMcinématek: Animation Block Party at the Automotive High School, 8 PM
50 Bedford Ave, Williamsburg
“The Animation Block Party, now in its ninth year, will be offering a deluge of animated films of every genre, with stop-motion, computer animated, and traditional hand-drawn work showing in Brooklyn. The weekend-long event starts with outdoor screenings with Rooftop Films at the Automotive High School in Williamsburg, and then moves to BAMcinématek with presentations for both adults and children. This small film festival, which continues to gain more momentum every year, is sure to contain some frenetic, experimental, and possibly groundbreaking animation work.” - Allison Meier

Performance: Metropolitan Opera at Brooklyn Bridge Park, 7 - 9 PM
334 Furman Street, Dumbo, Brooklyn

SATURDAY 7/28

Tour: Photography: James Welling, Jeff Brouws, Justine Kurland, Mark Ruwedel, Victoria Sambunaris "The Permanent Way" curated by Brian Sholis, at apexart, 2 PM
291 Church Street, Tribeca

Reading: Buzz Spector, Reagan Upshaw, Roberta Upshaw, at Golden, 7 PM
120 Elizabeth Street, ground floor, LES

Art Fair: Ale Souto, Alma, Antonio Bokel, Bruno Big, Corinne Rendinaro, Danilo Zéh Palito, Demian Jacob, Helena Wolfenson, Jassvan, Kilu, Rodrigo Martins, Tiago Gualberto, William DeNatale "Affordable Art Fair," at FB Gallery, Noon – 6 PM
368 Broadway, #209, SoHo

"Global Positioning System (So You Say You Want a Revolution)" curated by Keren Moscovitch, at SVA (Westside Gallery), 6 – 9 PM
141 W 21 Street, Chelsea

“Spiders Alive!” at the American Museum of Natural History, 10 AM - 6 PM
Central Park West at 79th Street, Upper West Side

Closing Reception: Shelley Joy, "Abstract Modernism: Pirouettes into Time," at Blue Mountain Gallery, 3 – 6 PM
530 W. 25th Street, 4th Floor

Lecture: Denise Allen "Antico and Exhibitions," at The Frick Collection, 2 PM
1 E. 70th Street, Upper East Side

Art Fair: "Bazaar," at Soloway, 1 – 6 PM
348 South 4th St, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Performance: Bastinado at Galapagos Art Space, 9 PM
16 Main Street, DUMBO

"Art From The Heart" curated by Jennifer Kahrs, at Gowanus Loft, 6 PM – Midnight
61 9th Street, #C8, Brooklyn, $10 – $750

Open Studio: Other Means at Museum of Arts and Design, 11 AM - 6 PM
2 Columbus Circle, Columbus Circle

"Color," at Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition (BWAC), 1 – 6 PM
499 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn

Performance: Chin Chih Yang "Kill Me or Change," at Queens Museum of Art (New York City Building), 2 PM
Corona Park, Flushing Meadows, Queens

CHERYL at Mobile Dance Party, 12 PM
Secret location announced on twitter, @cheryldance
“Telettrofono” at stillspotting nyc: staten island, 12 - 7 PM
St. George Ferry Terminal, Staten Island

PS1: Warmup: MJ Cole, Sinkane (Live), DJ Spoko, Slava, Van Rivers at MoMA PS1, 2 - 9 PM
22-25 Jackson Avenue, Long Island City

SUNDAY 7/29


Art Fair: "Third Annual Zine & Self-Published Photo Book Fair," at Camera Club of New York, Noon – 6 PM,
336 W 37 Street, Midtown

Corning Museum’s GlassLab at Governors Island, 11 AM - 6:30 PM
Governors Island

"NADA Hudson 2nd Edition" curated by Grela Orihuela, at NADA NYC (Basilica Hudson), 11 AM – 7 PM,
110 S Front Street, Hudson, NY

5Pointz Poetry Slam at 5Pointz, 5:30 - 8 PM
45-46 Davis Street, Long Island City

MONDAY 7/30


** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Reading: Silvia Kolbowski and Simon Leung, at Golden, 7 PM
120 Elizabeth, Ground Floor, Chinatown/LES
"Multidisciplinary artist-critics and all-around smart cookies Silvia Kolbowski and Simon Leung read their texts as a part of White Walls’ ongoing symposium of artist writings." - Chloe Wyma

TUESDAY 7/31

tagiruka "SOMEWHERE," at Ouchi Gallery, 7 - 10 PM
170 Tillary Street, No. 507, Downtown Brooklyn

Book launch: "The Art Of War," at White Box (WBX Bowery), 6 - 10 PM
329 Broome Street, LES

Photography: Jake Bryer "Urban Interrupted" curated by Stephanie Lui, at bob gallery, 7 - 10 PM
235 Eldridge Street, LES

Screening: "Youtube XXXtrava-GANZA" curated by Tova Carlin at Heather's Bar, 10 PM
506 E. 13th Street, East Village

Artist Talk: Bettina John, Juan Zamora, at ISCP, 6:30 PM
1040 Metropolitan Avenue, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

[content:advertisement-center]