The ARTINFO 100: Our Selection of Notable New York Art Openings and Events This Week

The ARTINFO 100: Our Selection of Notable New York Art Openings and Events This Week
Yun-Woo Choi's "From the Beginning," 2011 at Able Fine Art
(Courtesy Able Fine Art)

Wednesday, 7/18

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Ghost in the Machine, at The New Museum,11 AM – 9 PM
235 Bowery, Bowery
“From Francois Morellet’s randomized red and blue pixel patterned wallpaper decorating the lobby to Stan VanDerBeek’s epic “Movie-Drome” multimedia theater on the fourth floor, the exhibition is a dynamic testimony the impact of machinery on visual art. The show’s curators, Massimiliano Gioni and Gary Carrion-Murayari, have created a cabinet of curiosities that includes Utopia-seeking outsider artists from the 19th century, a Japanese collective of audio-visual poets, healing metal mobiles, and kinetic light sculptures.” - Kyle Chayka
 
Ulrike Theusne: Limbo Express, at Y Gallery,  6 – 9 PM
165 Orchard Street, Lower East Side

Stan Vanderbeek at American Contemporary, 6 – 8 PM
4 E. 2nd Street, East Village

Tony Ingrisano "Crosseyed and Painless" at Lesley Heller (Workspace), 6 – 8 PM
54 Orchard Street, Lower East Side

India: Time, Space and Astronomy - A Quest to Depict Akasa at Lambert Fine Arts, 7 – 10 PM
57 Stanton Street, Lower East Side

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Allison Kaufman: Temporary Arrangements, at HERE Arts Center, 5 – 7 PM

145 Sixth Avenue, Soho
“Kaufman’s videos and photographs document the temporary relationships she develops with strangers, and the vulnerability and loneliness she discovers there, from ‘Dancing with Divorced Men’ to ‘Friday Nights at Guitar Center,’ where she records the impromptu store performances by the customers.” - Allison Meier

Testimony: A Living Exhibition of Queer Youth at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art, 6 – 9 PM
26 Wooster Street, Soho

House : Home at NYU (Kimmel Galleries), 6 – 8 PM
60 Washington Square South, Greenwich Village

Joe La Mattina at Michael Mut Gallery, 6 – 8 PM
97 Avenue C, Alphabet City

Screening: Maso Et Miso Vont En Bateau: 1970s Feminist Video by French Militant Collectives at The Kitchen, 7 – 10 PM  
512 W. 19th Street, Chelsea

Brenda Giegerich & Kaethe Kauffman at Kathleen Cullen Fine Arts, 6 - 8 PM  
526 W. 26th Street, Chelsea

Everything Is Not All There Is at Lower East Side Printshop, 6 – 8 PM
306 W. 37th Street, Hell’s Kitchen

A Tad Bit Strange and Somewhat Surreal: Photographs from the 60s and 70s at L. Parker Stephenson
764 Madison Avenue, Upper East Side

Mark Flood: The Hateful Years at Luxembourg & Dayan, 10 AM - 5 PM
64 E. 77th Street, Upper East Side

NAS, at MLB Fan Cave, 6:30 – 8 PM
4th and Broadway, Greenwich Village

Orrin Evans, at Jazz Standard, 7:30 PM (also on Thursday 7/19 at 9:30 PM)
116 East 27th Street, Gramercy  

THURSDAY, 7/19

Claxons, at Haunch of Venison, 6 - 8 PM
550 West 21st Street, Chelsea

Eugene Mirman and Ok Go, at Williamsburg Park, 6:30 PM
50 Kent Avenue, Williamsburg  

Artists At Home & Abroad, at Broadway Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
473 Broadway, Soho

Slowed & Throwed, at Chinatown Arcade,  6 - 9 PM
48 Bowery, Chinatown

Saying goodbye to the self: Annemarie Busschers’ Portraits, at Witzenhausen Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
547 West 27 Street, Chelsea

Oscar Tuazon: People, at Brooklyn Bridge Park, all day through Jan.
Main Street at Fulton Ferry Landing, Dumbo

Performance: Douglas Melini, at Feature Inc.,  8 PM
31 Allen Street, Lower East Side

Regina Rex: Part Two, at Eli Ping, 6 PM - 8 PM
31B Eldridge Street, Lower East Side

Reading: Mary Ellen Carroll, at Golden, 7 PM
120 Elizabeth Street, ground floor, Chinatown

Jerry Blackman, at toomer labzda, 6 - 8 PM
100 Forsyth Street, Lower East Side

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Closing Reception: Blue Curry, Joe Brittain, Kate Steciw, Leah Dixon, Mia Taylor: Year One, at toomer labzda, 6 – 8 PM
“A sappling of the Lower East Side gallery scene shows a worthy selection of inventive works by sculptors, painters, and photographers reduced to the medium of paper, the traditional material of a first year anniversary gift.” - Reid Singer100 Forsyth Street, Lower East Side

Matt Enger: Exploding Sky, at Christopher Henry Gallery, 6 - 9 PM
127 Elizabeth Street, Soho

Laura Vitale: White Sands, at Recess Activities, Inc., 6 - 8 PM
41 Grand Street, Soho

Auction: "Indian Masters" to benefit the Indo-American Arts Council (IAAC), at Aicon Gallery, 5 PM
35 Great Jones Street, rsvp at harry@aicongallery.com

Nathaniel Russell "Instant Dust," at Ed. Varie, 6 - 9 PM
208 East 7 Street, East Village

Closing reception: Doron Sadja, ESP LAB, Leila Bordreuil, Tristan Shepherd: Kinematic, at CoWorker Projects (Entwine), 7 PM - 12 AM
765 Washington Street, West Village

Second Summer Showcase Exhibition, at National Association of Women Artists (N.A.W.A.),  5 - 7 PM
80 Fifth Avenue, suite 1405, Union Square

Screening: Deville Cohen, Dynasty Handbag, K8 Hardy, Sheila Pepe "Salad Days of Art Video Disco,"  at Andrew Edlin Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
134 Tenth Avenue, Chelsea

Artist Talk: Pilot Press... "Artists Book Open Call & Publishing Night" curated by Court Square, at Meulensteen, 6 - 9 PM
511 West 22 Street, Chelsea

"Souls" curated by Richard Brooks, at SVA (Eastside Gallery), 5 - 7 PM
209 East 23 Street, Gramercy

Choi EunJung, Kim Wan, Lee GanU, Lee JoonKi, Park DaeCHo, Yun JinSeob: "The Essentials," at Able Fine Art NY Gallery, 11 - 6 PM
511 West 25 Street, suite 507, Chelsea

The Forces Behind, at Doosan Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
533 West 25 Street, Chelsea

City Streets II, at George Billis Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
521 West 26 Street, suite B1, Chelsea

2012 MFA National Competition, at First Street Gallery, 5 - 8 PM
526 W 26 street, #209, Chelsea

Andrew Kuo, Anna Conway, Celeste Dupuy-Spencer, Jeanette Mundt, Mamie Tinkler, Nancy de Holl, Nolan Simon, Roger White, Timothy Hull, Van Hanos "In Plain Sight," at Mitchell - Innes & Nas, 6 - 8 PM
534 West 26 Street, Chelsea

"Backlash: On Women's Basic Rights and Freedoms," at SOHO20 Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
547 West 27 Street, suite 301, Chelsea

"Natural/Constructed Spaces II," at The Painting Center, 6 - 8 PM
547 West 27 Street, suite 500, Chelsea

Alyse Ronayne, Ann Kelly, Joanne Greenbaum, Nathlie Provosty, Sarah Mattes, Stacy Fisher, Tracy Thomason "Up Do," at Jeff Bailey Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
625 West 27 Street, Chelsea

Optical: Portrait Stories, at Porter Contemporary, 6:30 - 8:30 PM
548 West 28 Street, Chelsea

Anthony Tino, Audrey Ryan, Joe Kewin, Kevin Dejewski, Omar Soliman, Paul John: "Endless," at Chashama (window space), 6 - 9 PM
37 street: 266 West 37 Street, Midtown

Bulletin Boards, at Venus Over Manhattan, 6 - 9 PM
980 Madison Avenue, 3rd floor, Upper East Side

SLIDELUCK Northside at Brooklyn Brewery, 6:30 PM
79 North 11 Street, Williamsburg, $15

Here We Go Magic, at Music Hall of Williamsburg, 8 PM
66 North 6th Street, Williamsburg, $15

FRIDAY 7/20


Blasting Voice: Lizzi Bougatsos, Vishwam Velandy, and Ilyas Ahmed, at Suzanne Geiss, 6 PM
76 Grand St, Soho

Offline Party with Q-Tip, at Irving Plaza, 10:30 PM
17 Irving Place, Union Square  

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Sweet Fuckups and Happy Accidents, at Shoestring Press, 6 - 11 PM
39 Hampton Place, Brooklyn
“This chaotic group show is devoted to chance mechanisms and the beauty of mistakes. With more than twenty young artists spanning various media, ‘Sweet Fuckups” looks to be a hot mess, in a good way.” - Chloe Wyma

Boys With Toys at Causey Contemporary  6 - 9 PM
92 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn

Ann Greene Kelly, Brie Ruais, Leah Wolff, Ruby McCollister: äbj?kt, at 111 Front Space 6 - 9 PM
111 Front Street, Suite 200, DUMBO, Brooklyn

Reading: A. Laurie Palmer, John Ploof, Wendy Jacob, at Golden, 7 PM
120 Elizabeth, ground floor, Chinatown/LES   

Gocha Tsinadze at Harvestworks, 6 PM
596 Broadway, Suite 602, Soho

Hot Chip, at Terminal 5, 7 PM
610 West 56th Street, Hell’s Kitchen

Performance: Anki King, Elisabeth Færøy Lund, Sol Kjøk "And The World Cracked Open," at NOoSPHERE, 7 PM
251 East Houston Street, Soho

Performance: "Counter Balance" at Millennium Film Workshop, 8PM
66 E 4 street, East Village $5 suggested donation

G. R. Iranna, Riyas Komu "Alone | Together" at Aicon Gallery, 6 - 9 PM
35 Great Jones street, West Village

Tour: Isabelle Dervaux "Josef Albers in America: Painting on Paper" at Morgan Library, 7 PM
225 Madison Avenue, Midtown

Reading: Alex Dimitrov, Dorothea Lasky, Timothy Donnelly Brooklyn Poets Reading Series, at Studio 10, 7 - 9 PM
56 Bogart Street, Bushwick, Brooklyn

Performance: Zeljko McMullen at Roulette, 8 PM
509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn

Summer Group Show, at Muriel Guepin Gallery, 8 AM - 7 PM
47 Bergen street, Cobble Hill, Brooklyn

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Lecture: Amaranth Borsuk, Erica Baum "The In-Between," at Triple Canopy, 7 PM
155 Freeman Street, Greenpoint, Brooklyn $5 suggested donation
“A poet and a photographer sit down and try to answer the question “What is a book,” a tough question in these fraught, mediated times.” - Chloe Wyma

Practices Remain, at Regina Rex, 7 - 10 PM
17-17 Troutman Street, suite 329, Ridgewood, Queens

Saturday, July 21


Sleigh Bells, at Hudson River Park, 6 PM
Hudson River Park at Pier 63, West Village

Deborah Everett, at FiveMyles, 6 PM - 8 PM
558 St Johns Pl, Prospect Heights

PS1 Warmup, at MoMA PS1, 2 PM - 9 PM  
4601 21st Street, Long Island City

Folding Paper: Visual Art Meets Mathematics Artist Talk, at Dorsky Gallery, 3 PM - 4:30 PM  
11-03 45th Ave, Long Island City

Bronx Pride Festival, at Crotona Park, 12 PM - 6 PM
Crotona, The Bronx

The Second Annual NYC Poetry Festival, at Governors Island, 11 AM - 5:30 PM         
Governor's Island

Hope Rovelto, at Jane Hartsook Gallery, 4 PM – 6 PM
16 Jones St, 2nd Fl, Greenwich Village

SURPRISE!!! Party + Zine Release curated by Aaron Wojack and Calder Zwicky, at Brooklyn Artists Alliance, 7 PM - 10 PM
37 Greenpoint Ave 4th Floor, Greenpoint

SUPERFRONT PUBLIC SUMMER: Library of Immediacy, at Governors Island Parade Grounds. 2 PM - 5 PM
Governors Island

Up Against It, curated by Billy Miller, at Munch Gallery
Soho: 245 Broome street, 6-8pm

Ben Walters, Gavin Butt: This Is Not A Dream, at The Kitchen, 7 PM
512 W 19 St, Chelsea

Performance: Michael Alan: Working with Pain / Turning a Negative to a Positive, at Gasser Grunert, 8 – 11:30 PM
524 W 19th St, Chelsea

Screening: E.S.P. TV #20, at E.S.P. TV (La Sala), 7:30 – 11 PM
58 North 3rd St, Williamsburg

Performance: Aaron Anderson, Angelo Zwicky, Gabe Dikel, Keith Mendak: "SURPRISE!!! A Retrospective, at Booklyn Artists Alliance, 7 – 10 PM
37 Greenpoint Ave, Floor 4

Siamese Connection: 3012, at The Invisible Dog, 6 – 10 PM
51 Bergen street, Carroll Gardens

Salon Show, at Space Womb, 6 – 8 PM
22-48 Jackson Ave, Queens

Performance: Chris Girard, Marina Temkina, Rachel Levitsky, Weyes Blood: SC Evenings, at SculptureCenter, 5 – 7 PM
44-19 Purves St, Long Island City

Sunday, July 22


Iceage, at (le) poisson rouge, 8 PM
158 Bleecker St, Greenwich Village

To Catch a Thief, at BAM Rose Cinema, 4:30 PM
30 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn

Gabriel Guzman, Chris Doyle, Julie Evans: Tending Toward the Untamed: Artists Respond to the Wild Garden, at Wave Hill, 2 PM
675 W 252 St, Riverdale

Strength and Grace: The Olympic Spirit, at Elisa Contemporary Art Gallery, 4 – 6 PM
5622 Mosholu Avenue, Riverdale

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Convoluted Construct’s "The Convoluted Tales" at 83rd Anomaly, 11 AM – 9 PM   
Various locations in Manhattan
“Inside Convoluted Construct’s roving 83rd Anomaly MACK truck is a mobile gallery space, which is showing a blend of art and fashion. This mobile exhibit features t-shirts emblazoned with washed-out organic shapes on two dimensional pieces. Follow @convostruct for the truck’s location.” - Allison Meier

Benefit: RU FUNraiser, at Residency Unlimited, 4 – 8 PM
360 Court Street, Carroll Gardens

Artist Talk: From Mice to Monsters, at 440 Gallery, 4:30 – 7 PM
440 Sixth Avenue

Monday, July 23


** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Meredith Monk Meets John Cage: Where the Heart Beats, at Rubin Museum of Art, 7 PM
150 West 17th Street
“Does Cage still matter? A renowned expert on Zen Buddhism talks to Meredith Monk about the influence of the eastern philosophy and the phenomena of silence, indeterminacy, and chance in the development of contemporary art.” - Reid Singer

Beach House, at Central Park Summerstage, 7 PM
Rumsey Playfield, 5th Ave, at 69th St.

Sepalcure, at Deep Space, 10 PM
18 Little West 12th St, between 9th and 10th Ave.

Tuesday 7/24


PowerPoint and the Perfume of Reading with Tan Lin, at Artists Space, 7 PM
55 Walker St, Tribeca

Uptown Showdown featuring Kristen Schaal and Kurt Braunohler, at Symphony Space, 8 PM
2537 Broadway, Upper West Side

Surprise Surprise, at FB Gallery, 6 – 9 PM
368 Broadway #209, SoHo

MAD-LIB [rary], at Independent Curators international (ICI) (The Curatorial Hub) 7 – 9 PM
401 Broadway, Suite 1620, Chinatown/LES

Hans Wolf: Curated by Dino Eli, at Orchard Windows Gallery, 6 – 9 PM
37 Orchard Street, Chinatown/LES

Corinne Rendinaro, Ross Schaner, William DeNatale: Surprise Surprise, FB Gallery, 6 – 9 PM
368 Broadway, #209, SoHo

Conrad Schnitzler: Tangerine Dream, Kluster, at The Clocktower, 6 – 8 PM
108 Leonard Street, 13th Floor, SoHo

Chikako Rosey: Prayer, Hope and Energy, at Ouchi Gallery, 7 – 10  PM
70 Tillary Street, Suite 507, Brooklyn

[content:advertisement-center]