The ARTINFO 100: Our Selection of Notable New York Art Openings and Events This Week

The ARTINFO 100: Our Selection of Notable New York Art Openings and Events This Week
(Illustration by ARTINFO)

Our hard-working staff has rounded up a digest of 100 events in the city that you should know about this week. Look for the ** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** tag for the ones that particularly caught their eye.


Wednesday, 7/11  

As High As Yo Chest, As Wide As The Ocean at Superchief Gallery, 6 – 9 PM
136 Jackson street, Williamsburg


Painting Is History at Winkleman Gallery, 6 – 8 PM
621 West 27th street, Chelsea

"Year One" curated by Peter Hionas at Hionas Gallery, 6 – PM
89 Franklin street, Tribeca

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Jayson Musson "Halcyon Days" at Salon 94 (Bowery), 6 – 9 PM
243 Bowery, Lower East Side  

"Painter Jayson Musson is finally emerging from the explosion of hype created by his alter-ego/Internet sensation, Hennessy Youngman. 'Halcyon Days' is the first solo show where his paintings take precedence over his humor and critiques of the art world. The works, inspired by Coogi sweaters (of Cliff Huxtable fame), are a visual dialogue between ’90s hip hop fashion and fine abstract painting." — Sara Roffino

Brian Montuori, Erik Jeor, Jennifer Catron, Jennifer Riley, Jeremy Willis, Karen Heagle, Michael Kagan, Paul Outlaw, Thomas Beale "Shake The Dust Off" at Allegra LaViola Gallery, 6 – 9 PM
179 East Broadway, Chinatown

Chen Ping "Unseen Forest" at Tally Beck Contemporary, 6 – 9 PM
42 Rivington, Lower East Side

Anki King, Elisabeth Færøy Lund, Sol Kjøk "And The World Cracked Open" curated by Bjørn Inge Follevaag at NOoSPHERE, 6 – 8 PM
251 East Houston street, Soho

Performance: "Blasting Voice" curated by Ashland Mines, Isabel Venero, Kevin McGarry at The Suzanne Geiss Company,  6 – 8 PM
76 Grand street, Soho

Andrea von Bujdoss aka Queen Andrea "Typograff" at Fuse Gallery, 7 – 10 PM
93 Second avenue, East Village  

"The Good American" at Underline Gallery, 6:30 – 8:30 PM
238 W 14 street, West Village

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS **  “People Who Work Here" curated by Rawson Projects at David Zwirner, 6 – 8 PM
519 W 19 street, Chelsea

"Blurring boundaries and breaking barriers, 'People Who Work Here' is a group show exclusive to artists who work for David Zwirner. Brooklyn-based curators (and David Zwirner employees) Rawson Projects curate the multimedia show of painting, drawing, sculpture, and installation exploring and challenging established preconceptions of the New York art world." — Sara Roffino

Julika Rudelius "Rituals of Capitalism" at Leo Koenig, 6 – 8 PM
545 W 23 street, Chelsea

"Dexterity: Works On Paper" curated by Jason Maas, Michael Lyons Wier at Lyons Wier Gallery, 6 – 8 PM
545 W 23 street, Chelsea

"T.A.G.: A New Chapter" at T.A.G. (Teen Art Gallery), 6 – 8 PM
526 W 26th Street, #211, Chelsea

"Book As Witness: The Artist's Response" at Center for Book Arts,  7 – 9 PM
28 W 27 street, floor 3, Chelsea

"Tell Me How You REALLY Feel: Diaristic Tendencies" at Center for Book Arts,  7 – 9 PM
28 W 27 street, floor 3, Chelsea

"Sweet Distemper" organized by Isaac Lyles at Derek Eller Gallery, 6 – 8 PM
615 W 27 street, Chelsea

Agnes Martin, David Hockney, Joe Fyfe, Lee Krasner, Michael Goldberg, Sol LeWitt, Stephen Mueller, Thomas Hart Benton, Willy Richardson "Paper Band" curated by Stephanie Buhmann at Jason McCoy Inc., 6 – 8 PM
41 E 57 street, floor 11, Midtown

Scott Covert "The Dead Supreme" Paintings 1996-2012 at Edelman Arts, 6 – 8 PM
136 E 74 street, Upper East Side

Artist Talk: Jehdy Vargas at Heath Gallery, 6:30 – 8:30 PM
24 W 120th Street, Harlem

Clarissa Sligh, Emma Amos, Faith Ringgold, La Toya Frazier, Rejin Leys "Visions/ Re-Visions: Caribbean & African American Women Artists Cultural Issues" curated by Linda Cunningham at BronxArtSpace, 5:30 – 9 PM
305 E 140th Street, suite 1A, Bronx


** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Yayoi Kusama at the Whitney Museum, 11 AM - 6 PM
945 Madison Avenue, Upper East Side

"This retrospective of the Japanese artist takes care to highlight the more subtle side of her practice, with early paintings, collages, and performance documentation. But that's not to say that it neglects the artist's bombastic spot paintings and sexually charged nude happenings. The show demonstrates the sweep of a diverse career which has most recently produced a series of brightly-colored paintings reminiscent of a looser Keith Haring, on view in the final gallery." Kyle Chayka

Jake Berthot Artist Model, Angels Putti, Poetry Visual Prose at Betty Cuningham Gallery, 6 – 8 PM
541 West 25th Street, Chelsea

Boris Oicherman: Between the Cloud and the Clock at AC Institute, 6 – 8 PM
547 W 27 street, No. 210, Chelsea

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Emily Kinni: Sites of Execution at 1:1 Gallery, 7 PM
121 Essex street, Lower East Side

“An expert on the empty spaces of American interiors fixes moves her gaze on sites of execution used by the eleven states that no longer administer the death penalty — to what looks to be undeniably haunting effect.” — Reid Singer

Rieko Koga: Future Diary/ Here We are at AC Institute, 6 - 8 PM
547 W 27 street, No. 210, Chelsea

Catherine Béchard & Sabin Hudon: Free-Fall of Possibilities at AC Institute, 6 - 8 PM
547 W 27 street, No. 210, Chelsea  

Stop & Staring II: Portraits at Gallery Ho, 6 - 8 PM
547 W 27th street, No. 208, Chelsea

Mashed Plagiarism by Mentor Nico at Bridge Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
98 Orchard street, Lower East Side

Summer Group Show – Lizzi Bougatsos, Michael DeLucia, Lizzie Fitch, David Gilbert, Robert Overby, and Andra Ursuta at Andrea Rosen Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
525 W 24 dtreet, Chelsea

Tate Foley: 100% Stratification Guaranteed or Your Money Back at Recession Art at Culturefix, 6 - 10 PM
9 Clinton street, Lower East Side

"A City Sorrow Built" curated by Todd Masters at Masters & Pelavin, 6 - 8 PM
13 Jay street, Tribeca

Rod Craig "An Englishman in New York" at One Art Space,  6 - 9 PM
23 Warren street, Tribeca

Megan May Daalder "Mirrorbox" at Jack Hanley Gallery, 6 - 9 PM
136 Watts street, West Village  

Cassandra C. Jones, Daniel Mort, Halsey Burgund, Ryan Russo, Scott Zieher "Inglorious Materials" curated by Gina Fraone at Charles Bank Gallery, 6 - 9 PM
196 Bowery, Lower East Side

Tate Foley "100% Stratification Guaranteed or Your Money Back" at RAC (Recession Art at Culturefix), 6 - 10 PM
9 Clinton street, Lower East Side

Ari Tabei, Carrie Elston Tunick, David Kagan, Jan Baracz, Kyoung Eun Kang, Liene Bosquê, Molly Dilworth, Naoko Ito "Bivalence: Workspace 12" curated by Jennifer Wilkinson at Artists Alliance Inc. (CUCHIFRITOS gallery/project space),  4 - 6:30 PM
120 Essex Street, Chinatown

Screening: Pier Marton "(are we and/or do we) LIKE MEN" curated by David Everitt Howe at Henry Street Settlement, Abrons Arts Center, 9 PM
466 Grand Street, Lower East Side

Michelle Jaffe "Wappen Field" at BOSI Contemporary,  6 - 9 PM
48 Orchard, Lower East Side

Alighiero Boetti, Jennifer Bartlett, Jonathan VanDyke, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Oliver Lutz, Paul Branca "Gli amori difficili" at Scaramouche, 6 - 8 PM
52 Orchard Street, Lower East Side

Mentor Nico "Masked Plagiarism" at Bridge Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
98 Orchard Street, Lower East Side

FreelandBuck "Slipstream" at Bridge Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
98 Orchard street, Lower East Side

"TDC Competition Opening" The Type Directors Club (The Cooper Union), The Rose Auditorium, 6 - 9 PM
41 Cooper Square, East Village, $20

Performance: Cat Lamb, Heike Baranowsky, Stephan Moore, Suzanne Thorpe "Kinematic" at CoWorker Projects (Entwine), 7-10 PM
765 Washington Street, West Village

Performance: "River of Grass: Reading Performance" at 571 Projects, 4:30 - 8 PM
551 W 21 street, suite 204A, Chelsea, $10 suggested donation,

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Ben Vaultier, George Maciunas, Jaime Davidovich, Judith Henry, Yoko Ono "Wooster Enterprises, 1977-78" at Churner and Churner, 6- 8 PM
205 Tenth avenue, Chelsea

“Wooster Enterprises, the Fluxus-affiliated entrepreneurial pioneers of branding and art-as-business, were among the first to create and distribute design-centric products to the masses. This is the first ever complete show of their works.” — Sara Roffino

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Chantal Akerman, Christopher Williams, Clegg & Guttmarnn, Franz Erhard Walther, Jan Groover, Mark Leckey, Sabine Reitmaier, Suzy Lake, William Wegman "Commercial Psycho" curated by Will Benedict at Andrew Kreps, 6 - 8 PM CW
525 W 22 street, Chelsea

“This intriguing group show looks at how salient issues like duration, seriality, gender, and the division of labor rear their heads in commercial and experimental art alike.” — Chloe Wyma

"Idea is the Object" curated by Pavan Segal and Tracy Parker at D'Amelio Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
525 W 22 street,Chelsea

"Contemporary Watercolor" curated by Veronica Roberts at Morgan Lehman Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
535 W 22 street, floor 6, Chelsea

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Clifford Owens, Deana Lawson, Derrick Adams, Hank Willis Thomas., Jayson Keeling, LaToya Ruby Frazier, Mahlot Sansosa, Malick Sidibé, Mickalene Thomas, Xaviera Simmons, Zanele Muholi "tête-à-tête" curated by Mickalene Thomas at Yancey Richardson Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
535 W 22 street, floor 3, Chelsea

"Artist and rhinestone connoisseur Mickalene Thomas curates a sexy summer show at Yancey Richardson called 'tête-à-tête' with a roster of artists whose work seems to have close ties to her own including Clifford Owens, Deana Lawson, Malick Sidibé, and LaToya Ruby Frazier." —Ashton Cooper

Tom Slaughter "Summer Pop Up Shop" at Jim Kempner Fine Art, 6 - 8 PM
501 W 23 street, Chelsea

Ezra Johnson, Francesco Longenecker, Irys Schenker, Julia Bland, Melissa Brown, Naomi Safran-Hon, Yevgeniya Baras "Centaurs & Satyrs" at Asya Geisberg Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
537B W 23 street, Chelsea

"Permanent Collection" curated by Edward Del Rosario, Jordin Isip at Nancy Margolis Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
523 W 25 street, Chelsea

"Summer Show" at Agora Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
530 W 25 street, Chelsea

Shelley Joy "Abstract Modernism: Pirouettes into Time" at Blue Mountain Gallery, 5 - 8 PM
530 W 25 street, floor 4, Chelsea

Mark Lewis "Tulsa Streets: Collages and Paintings" at Bowery Gallery,  5 - 8 PM
530 W 25 street, floor 4, Chelsea

"eye to i" presented by the New York Society of Women Artists at Prince Street Gallery, 4 - 7 PM
530 W 25 street, floor 4, Chelsea

Rock, Paper, Scissors" at Leila Heller Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
568 West 25th Street, Chelsea

"Post Op" at Mixed Greens, 5 - 7 PM
531 W 26 street, Chelsea

"Stop & Staring II: Portraits" at Gallery Ho, 6 - 8 PM
547 W 27th St, #208, Chelsea

"One Year Later: Part I" at EFA (The Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts) 6 - 8 PM
323 W 39 street, 5th floor, Midtown

Michael Bevilacqua "An Ideal For Living" at Gering & Lopez Gallery 5 - 7 PM
730 Fifth avenue, Upper East Side

James Lee Byars "The Monument To Cleopatra" at Michael Werner Gallery, 10 AM - 6 PM
4 E 77 street, Upper East Side

Andre Woolery, Beau McCall, Danny Simmons, David Hollier, Greg Frederick, House of Spoof, JaSon E. Auguste, Laura Gadson, Sean Paul Gallegos, Shirley Nette Williams "eMerge" at Strivers Gardens Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
300 W 135th St, Harlem

Daniel Baltzer, Erik von Ploennies, Jeffrey Allen Price, Jeremiah Johnson, Jesse Scaturro, Jon Allen, Jordan Hollender, Jose Arenas, Lori Nelson, Margaret Withers, Max Greis, Nola Romano, Vincent Arcilesi, and Wynne Noble "Recess" at Francesca Arcilesi Fine Art (FAFA) 6 - 9 PM
111 Front St, suite 222, Dumbo

Lecture: "Rodin's Partiality: Fragmentary Bodies and the Gendering of Sculpture" at Brooklyn Museum, 7 PM
200 Eastern Parkway, Prospect Heights

Dylan Lynch "First Impressions" at The Still House Group 7 - 9 PM
481 Van Brunt street, suite 9D, Red Hook

Ben Morgan-Cleveland "Salvation Armani" at Real Fine Arts (Fort Tilden), 4-9 PM
Fort Tilden Beach

Friday, 7/13

"WhiteWalls: Writings by Artists 1978 - 2008" at Golden, 7 PM
120 Elizabeth, ground floor, Chinatown

Screening: Jack Smith, Robert Siodmak "Cobra Woman" curated by Bradford Nordeen at Henry Street Settlement, Abrons Arts Center, 8:30 PM
466 Grand street, Lower East Side

Performance: Anki King, Elisabeth Færøy Lund, Sol Kjøk "And The World Cracked Open" curated by Bjørn Inge Follevaag at NOoSPHERE, 7 PM
251 East Houston Street, Soho

Lee Torchia at Druids Bar and Restaurant, 5 - 7 PM
736 Tenth Ave, Hells Kitchen

Aimee Wilder, Alta Buden, Andres La Torre, Anna Ortiz, Anthony Puopolo, Charles Papillo, Dharman Abdullah, Hannah Haworth , Nathaniel Galka, Stephan Folwkes, Tom Bob "Dog Days" at Gitana Rosa Gallery, 6 - 9 PM
19 Hope street, #7, Williamsburg

Performance: "GET UP" curated by Lesley Doukhowetzky at Yes Gallery, 7- 11 PM
147 India street, Greenpoint

"Summer Snacks" at Janet Kurnatowski Gallery,  7- 9 PM
205 Norman avenue, Greenpoint

Derek Lerner, Phillip Buntin, Robert Walden "Mapping the Equivocal" at Robert Henry Contemporary, 6 - 9 PM
56 Bogart Street, Bushwick


"Form & Light" at Dacia Gallery, 5 - 9 PM
53 Stanton street, Lower East Side

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** "Dr. Seuss - Rare Editions" at AFA (Animazing Fine Art), 10 PM - 8 PM
54 Greene street, Soho

“AFA sheds light on the so-called 'secret art' of Dr. Theodor Seuss Geisel, the beloved children’s book author and illustrator who wrote under the pseudonym, "Dr. Seuss." Included in this show are a selection of the good doctor's paintings and sculptures he "created at night for his own personal enjoyment.” For those who wonder what this Dr. Seuss apocrypa looks like, the artist once said, ‘In my world, everyone's a pony and they all eat rainbows and poop butterflies.' Do with that what you will." — Chloe Wyma

Shelley Joy "Abstract Modernism: Pirouettes into Time" at Blue Mountain Gallery,  3 - 6 PM
530 W 25 street, floor 4, Chelsea

Antonia Perez, Hilda Shen, Judith Braun "Pressing Matter" at Parallel Art Space, 6 - 9 PM
1717 Troutman Street, #220, Bushwick

Lecture: Tamara Johnson at NARS Foundation,  4 PM
88 35th Street, floor 3, Sunset Par

Lehna Huie "Out of Many, One People" at flux factory, 7 - 11 PM
39-31 29th street, Long Island City

Open Studio: at Eduardo Anievas-Cortines Studio, 1 - 9 PM
47-33 5th street, Long Island City

Reading: Corina Copp, Eugene Ostashevsky, Matvei Yankelevich, Steven Zultanski at Regina Rex, 6 - 8 PM
17-17 Troutman street, suite 329, Ridgewood/Bushwick


"Summer Selections" at Woodward Gallery, 6 - 8 PM
133 Eldridge street, floor 5, Soho

Performance: "Text" at Studio 10, 7:30-10 PM
56 Bogart Street, Bushwick

"Yo Brooklynites II" at Hadas Gallery 4PM
541 Myrtle avenue, Clinton Hill

Screening: Amy Granat, Leslie Thornton, Marie Losier "Mirrors: Experiments in Portraiture" at Brooklyn Museum, 2 - 4 PM
200 Eastern Parkway, Prospect Park

Artist Talk: "From Mice to Monsters" at 440 Gallery, 4:30 - 7 PM
440 Sixth avenue, Park Slope


Earth Alert – INX Artists and the Environment. Curated by Andrea Arroyo at El Taller Latino Americano, 6 - 8 PM
2710 Broadway, Third Floor, Upper West Side

Jasmine Golestaneh at Spin Galactic, 7 - 10 PM
48 E 23 street, Gramercy


Screening: Kalup Linzy "Sweetberry Sonnet (Remixed)" presented by White Columns at  Westway, 8:30 PM
75 Clarkson Street, West Village

Ben Bunch, Chloe Piene, Claudia Weber, David Denosowicz, Jasper Sebastian Stürup, Olaf Breuning, Trevor Renwick "Itinerary" curated by Dane Patterson at The Proposition, 6 - 8 PM
2 Extra Place, Lower East Side

** ARTINFO RECOMMENDS ** Screening "Maso Et Miso Vont En Bateau: 1970s Feminist Video by French Militant Collectives" at The Kitchen7 - 10 PM
512 W 19 street, Chelsea

“Second-wave activist critic Kate Millet and badass feminist performance artists K8 Hardy, Georgia Sagri, and Martha Wilson discuss obscure French radical feminist video art in this two-day film screening/salon des artistes. Through 7/18” - Chloe Wyma     

Performance: Limited Time Only (LTO) "excerpt hearts" at Meulensteen, 6 - 8:30 PM
511 W 22 street, Chelsea

Artist Talk: Paul Graham, Rineke Dijkstra at The Guggenheim Museum, 6:30 PM
1071 Fifth avenue, at 89 street, Upper East Side, $10

"If you think I'm Sexy" curated by Diana Buckley and Irena Jurek at Chashama, 6 - 8 PM
461 W 126 street, Harlem

Artist Talk: Hilario Ortega, Su Yu-Hsein at ISCP, 6:30 PM
040 Metropolitan avenue, Williamsburg

Ryuichi Kobayashi "The Variety of Life" at Ouchi Gallery, 7 - 10 PM
170 Tillary street, suite 507, Downtown Brooklyn