AICA Names Exhibitions of the Year

AICA Names Exhibitions of the Year
The International Association of Art Critics (AICA) has declared the winners of its 26th annual awards, and the selections contain some well-known names, as well as a few surprises. The honorees range from the Museum of Modern Arts “Pipilotti Rist: Pour Your Body Out (7354 Cubic Meters)” to  “Art of Two Germanys/Cold War Cultures,” which organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, to “Ernesto Neto: anthropodino,” which was on view at the Park Avenue Armory this year.

“Best Show in a Commercial Gallery in New York City” honors went to Gagosians “Picasso: Mosquertos,” curated by Picasso biographer John Richardson, which was nominated for the “Solo Show of the Year, Gallery” award at Rob Pruitt’s First Annual Art Award, before losing out to Gagosian’s “Manzoni: A Retrospective.”

Winners will be feted at a ceremony on Feb. 16, 2010 at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, the same institution that held the dinner for the First Annual Art Awards.

The complete list of winners in all 13 categories is:

Best Monographic Museum Show Nationally
First Place: “William Kentridge: Five Themes,” organized by the Norton Museum of Art, West Palm Beach, FL, and the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, CA, curator: Mark Rosenthal

Second Place: “Looking In: Robert Frank's The Americans,” organized by the National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, curators: Sarah Greenough and Jeff L. Rosenheim

Best Thematic Museum Show Nationally
First Place: “Art of Two Germanys/Cold War Cultures,” organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles , CA, curators: Stephanie Barron and Dr. Eckhart Gillen

Second Place: “Dove/O'Keeffe: Circles of Influence,” organized by the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, Williamstown, MA, curator: Debra Balken

Best Monographic Museum Show In New York City
Francis Bacon: A Centenary Retrospective,” organized by the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and the Tate London, in partnership with the Museo Nacional del Prado, Madrid, curators: Gary Tinterow assisted by Anne L. Strauss and Ian Alteveer

Best Thematic Museum Show In New York City
“The Third Mind: American Artists Contemplate Asia, 1860-1989,” organized by the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, curator: Alexandra Munroe

Best Show In A Commercial Gallery In New York City
“Picasso: Mosqueteros,” Gagosian Gallery, New York, curator: John Richardson

Best Show In A Commercial Gallery Nationally
“John Altoon: Drawings 1962-1968,” organized by The Box Gallery, Los Angeles, CA

Best Show By A Non-Profit Gallery or Space
First Place: “Unica Zürn: Dark Spring,” organized by The Drawing Center, New York, curator: João Ribas

Second Place: “Other Voices, Other Rooms: Max Cole, Marcia Hafif, Winston Roeth, Fred Sandback, and David Simpson,” organized by Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs, Long Island City, NY, curator: Steven Evans

Best Show In A University Gallery
First Place (Tie): “The Poetics of Cloth: African Textiles / Recent Art,” organized by the Grey Art Gallery, New York University, New York, curator: Lynn Gumpert and “Dirt on Delight: Impulses that Form Clay” organized by the Institute for Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania , Philadelphia , PA, curators: Ingrid Shaffner and Jenelle PorterSecond Place “Picasso and the Allure of Language,” organized by the Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven, CT, curator: Susan Greenberg Fisher

Best Show In A Public Space
First Place: The High Line NYC,” organized by The High Line, New York, curator: Lauren Ross

Second Place: “Ernesto Neto: anthropodino,” presented by the Park Avenue Armory, New York, curator: Tom Eccles

Best Architecture or Design Show
First Place: “Frank Lloyd Wright: From Within Outward,” the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, co-organized by the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation and the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation, curators: Thomas Krens, David van der Leer, Maria Nicanor, Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer, Margo Stipe and Oskar Muñoz

Second Place: “What was Good Design? MoMA’s Message 1944–56,” organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York, curator: Juliet Kinchin

Best Historical Show
First Place:James Ensor,” organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York, curator: Anna Swinbourne

Second Place:Titian, Tintoretto, Veronese: Rivals in Renaissance Venice,” organized by the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA and the Musée du Louvre, curator: Frederick Ilchman

Best Exhibition Of Digital, Video, or Film
First Place: “Pipilotti Rist: Pour Your Body Out (7354 Cubic Meters)” organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York, curator: Klaus Biesenbach

Second Place: “Kenneth Anger,” organized by P.S.1 Contemporary Art Center, Long Island City, NY, curators: Susanne Pfeffer and Klaus Biesenbach